Privacy

Privacy Policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

 

L’Une-L-Autre, with registered office at Hovestraat 2, 2650 Edegem, Belgium, registered in the Belgian registry of companies under number BE0629.736.668 (herinafter “Lune-Lautre”) is responsible for the processing of your personal data on the website www.lune-lautre.be.

 

As a Belgian company, Lune-Lautre complies with the Belgian “Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 and the “Law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications” and the GDPR Directive, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

A statement has been made with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy with regard to the processing of your personal data, as required by law.

 

COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

  1. Data shared by you

In the registration form on the website: your email.

During the ordering process: your name and address details.

  1. Data automatically collected

Certain data is collected via cookies: see our cookie policy at the bottom of this document for more information.

Certain data can also be collected without being stored in cookies. They can only be read by Lune-Lautre and only during your visit to the website. This concerns: 1 °) the TCP / IP address 2 °) the type and version of your navigation system 3 °) the last visited internet page.

  1. Personal data shared by third parties

In this hypothesis, the commercial partners of Lune-Lautre guarantee Lune-Lautre that they have obtained permission to transfer the relevant personal data.

 

AIM OF COLLECTION

 

  1. General aim

Your personal data is collected to:

  • Be able to provide you with the service offered on the website;
  • Conduct market research to improve the technical and substantive quality of the website;
  • Provide information, sending an email with various offers that might interest you;
  • Manage the technical administration of the website;
  • Compile statistics or conduct surveys regarding the number of visits to the various parts of the website after anonymizing the data.
  1. Direct marketing and communication to third parties

Your personal data is kept strictly confidential and will never be communicated to third parties for direct marketing purposes other than for Lune-Lautre.

  1. Serious violations

Your data can be provided to the Ministry of Justice on request for serious violations of the code of conduct.

  1. Duration of keeping the data

All personal data is stored for the necessary period to provide the service by Lune-Lautre.

  1. Right of access and correction

You have the right to access, correct ot change your personal data at any time and free of charge by sending an email to info@lune-lautre.be or by letter to the address in Article 1 of this Privacy Policy, provided that you enclose a copy of your identity card.

You are completely free in whether or not you communicate your personal data to Lune-Lautre. However, certain services can be refused if you do not enter your personal data on the order form and you are entirely responsible for the correctness of the data you provide to Lune-Lautre.

  1. Right to object

You can exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons by sending an email to info@lune-lautre.be. You shoukd know however that you cannot object to the processing of your personal data if this is necessary for the performance of the contractual obligations.

  1. Security and confidentiality

Lune-Lautre has developed security measures that are technically and organizationally adapted to avoid the falsification, loss, alteration, destruction, unauthorized access or accidental notification of third parties of personal data collected on the Website as well as any other permitted processing of this data.

Lune-Lautre can under no circumstances be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from unlawful or incorrect use by a third party of the personal data.

Lune-Lautre would like to inform you that the Website may contain references, links or hyperlinks to other sites that Lune-Lautre does not check and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. Indeed, these sites are not managed by Lune-Lautre. Lune-Lautre is not liable for the content of such websites to which reference is made, nor for the Offers, products or services mentioned thereon. Lune-Lautre therefore advises you to carefully read every privacy policy of every site you visit, as it may differ from this Privacy Policy.

 

COOKIES

 

  1. Information about our use of Cookies

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other Website users. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website as well as to optimize our Website.

Cookies and similar technologies do not allow us to systematically collect data that could identify the users of our Website. They only help us to understand the interests of our users, to improve how our Website works and to measure how effective the content of our Website is.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all Websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to request your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy provides you with complete and clear information about the cookies we use and their purpose. Please read our Privacy Policy to learn about the privacy rules that apply to our Website. For further information about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at info@lune-lautre.be.

  1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text and number file that we store in your browser or on the hard drive of your computer. That way, we can remember your preferences when using our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will place cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

  1. Types of cookies

Cookies can be divided according to their lifespan, origin and their function. First party cookies are those that are placed by a Website that is currently being visited by the user (e.g. cookies placed by www.lune-lautre.be).

Third-party cookies are cookies placed by a domain name other than that of the Website visited by the user. If a user visits a Website and a third party places a cookie via that Website, this is a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook).

Functional cookies are those that ensure that the Website functions properly (e.g. cookies for login, registration or language preferences). Functional cookies are logically first party cookies.

Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for targeting, social, statistical and commercial purposes. They have nothing to do with the mere technical support of the Website. Cookies with static purposes allow us to track where your computer is located, which pages of the Website you visit etc. Cookies with social purposes allow the user to share the content of the visited Website directly with others via social media. Cookies with targeting purposes allow you to build a profile based on your surfing behavior so that the displayed ads are tailored to your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were shown to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first party or third party cookies.

Permanent cookies are the cookies that remain on the user's device for the duration determined in the cookie. They are activated each time the user visits the Website that has placed this cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Analytics etc). Most non-functional cookies are permanent cookies. Session cookies are cookies that allow us to simplify the actions of a user and to link them together during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser screen and ends when they close the browser screen. Session cookies are placed temporarily. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

  1. Your permission

You accept the usage of cookies by using our Website. In order to use our Website optimally, you need to accept these cookies. You can do this via your browser settings.

You block cookies by activating the browser setting that allows you to refuse the placing of cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block these cookies, you may not be able to access (parts of) our Website. Read the Cookie Policy carefully for more information about this.

If you want to withdraw your consent at any time, you must delete your cookies in your browser settings. For more information on how to delete or block cookies, you can visit the following website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2 .

  1. Which cookies do we use on www.lune-lautre.be?

Functional cookies

Name Domain Purpose Validity

Name Domain Content and Purpose Validity

For third-party cookies (including Google Analatyics), we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties give on their respective websites. Please note that we cannot exercise any influence on the content of those statements or on the content of these third-party cookies.

Applicable law and jurisdiction clause

This Privacy Policy is governed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with the Belgian law, which exclusively applies to any dispute.

The courts of the judicial district of Antwerp have exclusive jurisdiction to rule on any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy

 

Acceptance

By visiting the Website and at the latest at the time of your order, you accept all provisions of this Privacy Policy and agree that Lune-Lautre collects and processes your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.